More actions
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| Power positive (5V power input) | | Power positive (5V power input) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, | | 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16 | ||
| NC | | NC | ||
| NC | | NC | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| 6, 9, 14, 20, 25 | | 6, 9, 14, 20, 25 | ||
| GND | | GND | ||
| | | Power ground | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| TP_IRQ | | TP_IRQ | ||
| | | The touch panel is interrupted, and it is detected that the touch panel is pressed low | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| LCD_RS | | LCD_RS | ||
| | | Instruction/data register selection, low level is instruction, high level is data | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| LCD_SI / TP_SI | | LCD_SI / TP_SI | ||
| SPI data input | | LCD display / touch panel SPI data input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| TP_SO | | TP_SO | ||
| SPI data output | | Touch panel SPI data output | ||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| RST | |||
| Reset signal, low reset | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| LCD_SCK / TP_SCK | | LCD_SCK / TP_SCK | ||
| SPI clock | | LCD display / touch panel SPI clock signal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| LCD_CS | | LCD_CS | ||
| LCD chip | | LCD chip select signal, low level enable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| TP_CS | | TP_CS | ||
| Touch | | Touch panel chip select signal, low level enable | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 16 April 2019
Product Video
Product Pictures
Product Features
- Physical resolution 320 x 480, with resistive touch control
- It supports up to 125MHz SPI signal input, showing stable no screen and no flicker
- With the refresh rate of raspberry pie around 50Hz, play video to play the game without pressure
- Support FBCP software drive, support double screen display, can adjust the resolution of the software to zoom
- Same size as the Raspberry Pi, perfectly compatible and can be directly inserted into any version of the Raspberry Pi (Raspberry Pi ZeroW, A, A+, B, B+, 2B, 3B, 3B+)
- Support Raspbian/Ubuntu/Kali system, provide driver and image
- This product has passed CE and RoHS certification
Main Parameters
| Name | Description |
| SKU | MHS3528 |
| Screen Size | 3.5inch |
| LCD Type | TFT |
| Module Interface | SPI (upports up to 125MHz SPI input) |
| Resolution | 320*480 (Pixel) |
| Touch Screen Controller | XPT2046 |
| LCD Driver IC | ILI9486 |
| Backlight | LED |
| power consumption | 0.16A*5V |
| Working temperature(℃) | -20~70 |
| Module PCB Size | 85.42*55.60 (mm) |
| Package Size | 136x98x41 (mm) |
| Product Weight(g) | 92 (g) |
Interface
| PIN NO. | SYMBOL | DESCRIPTION |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 17 | 3.3V | Power positive (3.3V power input) |
| 2, 4 | 5V | Power positive (5V power input) |
| 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16 | NC | NC |
| 6, 9, 14, 20, 25 | GND | Power ground |
| 11 | TP_IRQ | The touch panel is interrupted, and it is detected that the touch panel is pressed low |
| 18 | LCD_RS | Instruction/data register selection, low level is instruction, high level is data |
| 19 | LCD_SI / TP_SI | LCD display / touch panel SPI data input |
| 21 | TP_SO | Touch panel SPI data output |
| 22 | RST | Reset signal, low reset |
| 23 | LCD_SCK / TP_SCK | LCD display / touch panel SPI clock signal |
| 24 | LCD_CS | LCD chip select signal, low level enable |
| 26 | TP_CS | Touch panel chip select signal, low level enable |
Driver Installation
Step1,Install the Raspbian/UbuntuMate official mirror (Q:How to?)
- (1) Download the latest Raspbian/ubuntumate mirror from official
- (2) Use <SDFormatter> to format Micro SD card
- (3) Use <Win32DiskImager> to burn the official image to Micro SD card
Step2,Connect with RaspberryPi
- Align right-side to insert the LCD screen
- Plug-in MicroSD card, connect network and power
Step3,Install Driver for RaspberryPi
- (1)Login to raspberryPi terminal by SSH (user name: pi ,password :raspberry) (Q:How to?)
- (2)Execute the following commands (raspberryPi needs to connect Internet):
sudo rm -rf LCD-show git clone https://github.com/goodtft/LCD-show.git chmod -R 755 LCD-show cd LCD-show/ sudo ./MHS35-show
- (3) After the above commands are executed, the system will automatically restart and be able to display and touch normally now.
- Note: after installing this driver, the HDMI output will be disabled. If it is necessary to switch back to the HDMI display, execute:
sudo ./LCD-hdmi
Download Resources
- Document
- MHS-3.5inch_QuickStart
- How_to_install_matchbox-keyboard
- How_to_calibrate_the_resistance_touch_screen-V1.2
- How_to_change_display_direction-GPIO-Resistive_Touch-V1.2
- Driver download
- download:LCD-show.tar.gz
- Images download
- If you have difficulty installing the driver, or if you still can't use the display properly after installing the driver,
- Please Try our Configned images for tested.
- Just need download and write the image into the TF card. DO NOT need any driver installation steps.
| Image Name | Version | Support | Password | Download | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raspbian | 2018-11-13 | PI3B+/A/A+/B/B+/PI2/
PI3/ZERO/ZERO W |
user: pi
password: raspberry |
3.5inch-MHS-Raspbian-20181113.7z | |
| 3.5inch-MHS-Raspbian-20181113.7z | |||||
| Ubuntu | Mate:16.04 | PI3,PI2 | user: pi
password: raspberry |
MHS35-ubuntu-mate-16.04.2-desktop-armhf-raspberry-pi.7z | |
| MHS35-ubuntu-mate-16.04.2-desktop-armhf-raspberry-pi.7z | |||||
| Kali-linux | 2018.3,nexmon | PI3B+,PI3,PI2 | user: root
password: toor |
MHS35-kali-linux-2018.3-rpi3-nexmon.7z | |
| MHS35-kali-linux-2018.3-rpi3-nexmon.7z | |||||
| RetroPie | April 14, 2018. | PI3B+,PI3,PI2 | user: pi
password: raspberry |
MHS35-retropie-4.4-rpi2_rpi3.7z | |
| MHS35-retropie-4.4-rpi2_rpi3.7z | |||||
| RetroPie | April 14, 2018. | Pi1/ZERO/ZERO W | user: pi
password: raspberry |
MHS35-retropie-4.4-rpi1_zero.7z | |
| MHS35-retropie-4.4-rpi1_zero.7z | |||||
- MD5 of Image
- Software
